Back to Top

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Purchase Sandalwood Essential Oil
Retail Price Amount: 
$82.33
Wholesale Price Amount: 
$61.75

Primary Benefits

  • Promotes healthy-looking, smooth skin
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and blemishes
  • Enhances mood
  • Frequently used in meditation for its grounding and uplifting properties

Additional Info

Application: A T I N
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Aromatic Description: Woody, dry, sweet
Main Chemical Components: Alpha santalol
Plant Part: Wood

Sandalwood is a name given to a class of fragrant woods that, unlike other aromatic woods, can retain their fragrance for decades. Both the wood and oil have been highly valued for centuries and Sandalwood has a documented history of many applications. It was traditionally used as an incense in religious ceremonies and for enhancing meditation, and the Egyptians used sandalwood for embalming. Sandalwood is very beneficial to the skin; it can help reduce the appearance of scars and blemishes and it promotes a healthy, smooth complexion. Sandalwood has a sweet, woody aroma that can enhance mood and is frequently used in meditation for its grounding effects.

General Uses

  • For an at-home spa experience, fill a large bowl with steaming water, then apply 1–2 drops of Sandalwood to your face and cover head with a towel. Place your face above the steaming water. Your skin will feel nourished and rejuvenated.
  • Apply 1–2 drops to wet hair to help restore moisture and give hair a silky shine.
  • Inhale Sandalwood directly from palms or diffuse to lessen tension and balance emotions.
  • Add to your shampoo or moisturizer to improve the look of your skin and hair.
  • Diffuse in your bedroom after a long, stressful day or before meditation.
  • Apply to your skin the day before a big photo shoot or presentation.
  • Diffuse or apply to the neck and shoulders at bedtime for a restful night’s sleep.
  • After a long day of working on your honey-dolist, add one to two drops to your hot bath to promote relaxation and reduce stress. 

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal Use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical Use:  Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.